SCHEDULE CHANGES:
If you would like to be notified when schedules change in a specific sport, do the following:
1. Go to tricountyconferencenj.org
2. Click on the "Notify Me" to the left of the calendar
3. Follow the 4 step process.
You will then receive emails when changes are made.

Bob Leone Photography

Athletics

Congratulations
to
Myles Boerlin 
who was named Winter Track Athlete of the Week by nj.com for his performances throughout the season and his contributions to our Group III Championship!
http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/8842665081428576671/njcom-track-and-field-athlete-of-the-week-myles-boerlin-of-kingsway-week-3/”

Our Boys and Girls Freshmen Winter Track Teams
BOTH
won the Mid-Winter Classic Team Championships last week….looks like we have a bright future ahead!

Come out and support our Winter Teams with a few special events coming up!
Swimming – Friday, January 30th – Gloucester County Championships @ GCIT 3:00pm 
Girls Basketball – Saturday, February 7th – Cancer Awareness Game @ 11:30am vs. Pitman
Bowling and Swimming – playoff pairings will be announced in the next few days!

Good Luck to our athletes and thank you to all our coaches for all your hard work and dedication! 

_________________________

Congratulations
to our
Boys Indoor Track Team and Coaching Staff!

indoor
They captured the
NJSIAA Group III Relay Championship!
This is the 2nd year in a row for the Dragons!
http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/8998462447113703049/kingsway-wins-four-events-on-the-way-to-second-straight-group-3-title/

__________________________

Congratulations
to our
December Athletes of the Month

Middle School
Boy’s Basketball – Will Pollick
Girl’s Basketball – Morgan Robinson

High School
Boy’s Basketball – Marcus Robinson
Girl’s Basketball – Zoe Hahn
Boy’s Bowling – Griffin Rego
Girl’s Bowling – Katie Robb
Boy’s Indoor Track – Myles Boerlin
Girl’s Indoor Track – Arianna Waller
Boy’s Swim – Nicholas Amorebella
Girl’s Swim – Samantha Capalbo
Wrestling – Trace Kinner
Cheerleading – Erin Gray

Trace Kinner was also named Wrestler of the Week by the Mat Pac in the Courier Post!

__________________________

Congratulations
To
Zoe Hahn and Tiana Morgan
who were named to the
All Tournament Team at the James Atkinson Girls Basketball Tournament held at RC-GC
GBB Tourney

___________

The Marines have landed!
Thank you to the USMC for coming to Kingsway to teach a Leadership and Training Course to our Wrestling Team!
WrestMarines

____________

Congratulations to Myles Boerlin, Joaquin Cavazos, Trevor Culbreath, and Kyle Evernham for placing 1st at the Marine Corp Indoor Track Meet in the distance medley relay!

WT Marine Corp meet

_______________

CONGRATULATIONS

to

HEAD GIRLS’ BASKETBALL COACH

KARYN PICKARD

for achieving her

300th CAREER WIN

on Saturday, January 3rd vs. Triton HS!

Kingsway Girls’ Basketball Program is widely known for 

being a well coached and prepared team year after year!

We thank you for all your dedication and commitment

to Kingsway Athletics!

This is an outstanding accomplishment!

_________________

CONGRATULATIONS to Denzel Polk and Andrew Beamer who were named to the Touch Down Club of SJ All Touch Down Club Team!
ABDP TD Club
Denzel was also honored for the Best Speech of the Season and Lineman of the Year!

__________________

Our Girls Bowling Team who placed 1st at the Olympic Conference Holiday Bowl!
Laken Owen and Eric Randall both placed 1st respectively!

_________________

Our Tri County Conference Winter Sportsmanship Award Winners!
TCC W. Sportsmanship
Alaina Boerlin   Girls Swimming
Jermaine Coleman    Boys Winter Track
Farrah Deichert    Girls Winter Track
Walter Huder    Boys Swimming
Emily Maccarone    Cheerleading
Tiana Morgan    Girls Basketball
Michael Morris    Wrestling
Laken Owen    Girls Bowling
Marcus Robinson    Boys Basketball
Ryan Waddington   Boys Bowling

__________________

Our Bowling and Swim teams are off to a great start! Good Luck to our Winter Track, Wrestling, Cheerleading and Basketball teams and Coaching Staff as they open their seasons this weekend!

Come out and support our athletes! Winter schedules can be found at www.tricountyconferencenj.org

__________________

CONGRATULATIONS to De’Ron Maxwell and Anthony Espositio who were honored at the Touch Down Club of SJ for their performance during the football playoffs and Will King as our Unsung Hero!
TD Club

__________________

Denzel Polk and Andrew Beamer were named to the Touch Down Club All South Jersey Team!

Denzel was also named to the Brooks – Irvine All South Jersey Team!

Matt Blaszczyk and Alex Noel were selected to the All South Jersey Team by the SJ Soccer Coaches Association!

Matt, Alex, and Evan Schneider were selected to the All State Team by the Soccer Coaches Association of NJ!

Rachel Vick and Noah Culbreath were selected All South Jersey by the SJ Track Coaches Association!

Gabrielle Campbell was selected to the NJ Girls Soccer Coaches Association Team!

__________________

Noah Culbreath was named All State Group IV by nj.com!

Rachel Vick was selected as Tri County Conference Runner of the Year!
CC picture

__________________

Thank you cheerleaders for representing Kingsway at the 1st Annual Woolwich Christmas Parade!
Cheer parade picture

__________________

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team

for placing 4th in the Meet of Champions!

Kingsway is the 4th BEST TEAM in the State of New Jersey!

__________________

Congratulations to our Cheerleading Team 

for earning 1st place at their competition held at River Winds! 

__________________

Congratulations to our Head Football Coach Tony Barchuk!

Coach Barchuk has been our head coach since 1979 and notched
his 200th career win! 
photo

__________________

Congratulations to our Football Team as we advance to the semi final round of the NJSIAA playoffs!

__________________

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team who

placed 2nd in the STATE in Group IV!

__________________

Congratulations to our football players!

 William King honored at the Brooks- Irvine Unsung Hero Luncheon

 Jay Scerbo honored by Touch Down Club of South Jersey for 

Back of the Week” for his outstanding performance against Delsea! 

Marshall Hoebing and Andrew Beamer for being named to the

All Academic Team at the Touch Down Club of South Jersey!

__________________

October’s Athletes of the Month!

Football – Andrew Beamer
Girls Soccer – Gabriella Bruno
Boys Soccer – Dominick Ramsden
Girls Volleyball – Peyton Nugent
Field Hockey – Alyson Keene
Cheerleading – Caitlin Moore
Girls Tennis – Brenna Dolan
Boys Cross Country – Joseph Grandizio
Girls Cross Country – Mckenzie Nugent
 

 __________________

Congratulations to Noah Culbreath who defended his title and became a two-time South Jersey Group IV Champion winning the race with a time of 15:41!

mobile.philly.com/sports/high_school?wss=/philly/sports/high_school&id=282036631

on.cpsj.com/1qwANbp

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team who placed 2nd at the

South Jersey Group IV Sectional!

Destiny Stanford and Rachel Vick from our Girls Cross Country Team also advanced to the State Meet placing 8th and 9th respectively!

Rachel Vick was also featured as NJ.com Athlete of the Week and

interviewed by SJ Sports Digest Quick 6!

http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/-4984612530634930290/njcom-cross-country-athlete-of-the-week-rachel-vick-of-kingsway-week-8/

 

www.sjsportsdigest.com/news_article/show/442704?referrer_id=1114042

__________________

Congratulations to our Cheerleading Team who placed 2nd at their competition held at the Wildwood Convention Center!

__________________

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team

who placed 1st at the Tri County Conference Championships!

& Rachel Vick from our Girls Cross Country Team

as she crossed the finish line in 1st place with a time of 18:24!

__________________

Congratulations to Kingsway High School as we are featured as 

School of the Weekfor the SJ Sports Digest!

So proud of our athletes who spoke on behalf of Kingsway!

 No one Bleeds Red and Black more than Coach Barchuk! 

http://www.sjsportsdigest.com/news_article/show/440847?referrer_id=1114042

__________________

Congratulations to Andrew Beamer and Nicolette Zehner who were selected to

represent Kingsway Regional High School in the

Adam Taliaferro Community Service Athlete of the Year Contest.

__________________

DENZEL POLK and our SENIOR CHEERLEADERS

were honored at the Touch Down Club of South Jersey 

CHECK OUT SJ SPORTS DIGEST DEBUT QUICK 6 INTERVIEW

WITH KINGSWAYS OWN DENZEL POLK! 

http://www.sjsportsdigest.com/news_article/show/439575?referrer_id…

TD Club FB- DPTD Club CheerFB

__________________

September’s Athletes of the Month!

Field Hockey – Marissa Ciocco
Girls Soccer - Jamie DelViscio
Tennis – Shaena Friedman
Girls Volleyball - Myiah Gatling
Cheerleading – Emily Maccarone
Boys Soccer - Aaron Miller
Girls Cross Country - Destiny Stanford
Boys Cross Country - Brendan Stevens
Football - Shane Wexler

 __________________

Noah Culbreath named NJ.com Cross Country Athlete of the Week!
http://highschoolsports.nj.com/news/article/-4728613896692031684/njcom-cross-country-athlete-of-the-week-noah-culbreath-of-kingsway-week-4/

 __________________

Congratulations to the Boys Cross Country Team

who defeated Highland in a tie breaker to become

Tri County Conference Champions!

The boys are ranked #7  in the State of New Jersey!

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team who captured the

South Jersey Open Championship!

Our top 7 boys placed in the top 30 and all received medals!

It was a total team effort as our JV boys won their division too!

Noah Culbreath placed 1st receiving the James Camburn Memorial Award for having the top time of the day coming in at an amazing 15:43!

Our Varsity & JV Boys Cross Country Team placed 1st at the

Gloucester County Championships!

Noah Culbreath and Rachel Vick took home the Gold

placing 1st in each of their races!

Congratulations to our Boys Cross Country Team!

They won the Shore Coaches Invitational 1st time in school history!

Our Freshmen Team won their Division too!

Noah Culbreath won the Division A Championship

with a time of 16:16!

Congratulations to our Middle School Boys and Girls Cross Country Teams who won 1st Place at the Wildcat Invitational Meet held at Schalick High School Morgan Robinson took home the 1st place medal for the girls!

TCC Fall Sportsmanship 2014

__________________

Tri County Conference Fall Sportsmanship winners! 

Marissa Anderson- Field Hockey

Andrew Beamer- Football

Noah Culbreath- Boys Cross Country 

Julia Davidson- Cheerleading

Darin Flanagan- Boys Soccer

Alyssa Friedman- Girls Tennis

Laurel Merichko- Girls Soccer

Peyton Nugent- Girls Volleyball 

Claudia Wells- Girls Cross Country

Kingsway earns Tri-County Conference Royal Division’s All Sports Award for having the best all-around athletic program during the 2013-14 school year.

 


FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share